Created with Sketch. Created with Sketch.

Shop by Category

Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE www.littletrainshop.com.au YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY AS OUTLINED BELOW.
Effective date: 7th July 2018

Little Train Shop (LTS) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to its website, in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual (“Personal Information”).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Little Advent Boxes (collectively ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) protects and manages Personal Information that you give to us, whether electronically, via email, through the website www.littletrainshop.com.au, or by any other means. Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By accessing the Website or otherwise dealing with us, including by providing your personal information to us, you:

  • consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, use and transfer of your personal information as described in this policy; and
  • agree to be bound by the prevailing privacy policy appearing on the Website.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from you only for the purpose of providing our goods and services to you. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect other information about you, or your use of our goods or services as described in any applicable terms and conditions or collection statements.

The type of personal information that we collect includes:

  • your full name;
  • email address;
  • address; and
  • other contact details.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in a variety of ways.  For example, information is collected when you:

  • make any enquiry about our goods or services;
  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists and receive newsletters and special offers and promotions;
  • visit our Website; or
  • purchase goods or services from our Website.

The Purposes for Which We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

Personal Information that you submit to us is held, used and disclosed only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.  The primary purpose of collection will most likely relate, for example, to the effective provision of our goods or services.

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future to provide you with information about promotions, as well as other products and services of LTS. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties, or any overseas recipients.

Use of the Information for a Secondary Purpose

We may sometimes use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection.  We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented;
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way; or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

How we Hold Personal Information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to us.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.  However, we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information which we hold about you from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.  However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access and use of your Personal Information.

Accessing Personal Information

If you wish to correct, delete or gain access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, you may contact us at support@littletrainshop.com.au. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to websites outside of our Website, as well as to third party websites.  These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our Website.  Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Use of Cookies

Our Website may use cookies technology (or similar devices) and IP address information to obtain non-Personal Information from Website users, to protect the integrity of the information provided and to also provide Website users with the best possible personalised on-line experience.  Cookies are small text files placed on hard drives by websites that you visit.  These files identify your computer, record your preferences and other information about your visit so that when you return to the site, it can personalise your preferences.  If you do not wish this to occur you should choose to refuse the cookies function on your internet browser.

 

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP code, please do not hesitate to contact us. LTS welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will promptly attend to all questions and complaints. You can contact us at support@littletrainshop.com.au.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right at our discretion to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by giving reasonable notice.  Any proposed and actual changes will be posted on this website.  Please check this page from time to time for proposed and actual changes.